Atelier de l'Inserm 266
lundi 11 octobre 2021 à 15 h 30
 

PROGRAMME

 
 
 
 
 
Introduction à l'Apprentissage automatique de la Biologie à la Santé
 

 11-13 octobre 2021 à Bordeaux

 
 
 
Lundi 11 octobre 2021
 
15:30 - 16:00
Reception of participants
16:00 - 16:15
 Welcome and presentation by the organizers
SESSION I
Introduction to Machine Learning
16:15 - 17:00

Introduction 1 to Machine Learning
TBA

17:00 - 17:30
Coffee break
 17:30 - 18:15

Introduction 2 to Machine Learning
Chloé-Agathe Azencott (MINES ParisTech, Paris, France)  

 18:15 - 19:00
Introduction 3 to Machine Learning
Liva Ralaivola (LIS, Marseille, France)
19:30
Dinner
 
 
 
Mardi 12 octobre 2021
 
 
06:30 - 08:30
Breakfast

SESSION II

Machine Learning for Genomics
 08:30 - 09:15 Machine Learning for Enhancer discovery
TBA
09:15 - 10:00

Machine Learning methods for modelling regulatory sequence
Laurent Bréhélin (LIRMM, Toulouse, France)

 10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break 
10:30 - 11:15
Analysis Single Cell Data with ML
Oliver Stegle (DKFZ, Germany)
 11:15 - 12:00
Deep Learning for System Biology
Trey Ideker (UCSD, California, USA)
 12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
SESSION III
Machine Learning for function prediction
 14:00 - 14:45 Deep learning applied to Gene Expression analyses
Aleksej Zelezniak (Chalmers, Sweden)
14:45 - 15:30 Finding protein function with machine Learning
Burkhard Rost (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break 
16:00 - 16:45 Protein-RNA interaction
Annalisa Marsico (Max Planck Institute, Berlin, Germany)
16:45 - 17:30 Using Deep neural network in clinical data sharing
Casey S. Greene (University Pennsylvania, USA)
 19:30 - 20:15
 Cocktail
 20:15 Dinner
   
 
Mercredi 13 octobre 2021
   
 06:30 - 09:15 Breakfast
SESSION IV
Machine Learning for Imaging and Language
 09:15 - 10:00 Applying deep learning to biomedical imaging
Christophe Zimmer (Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
 10:00 - 10:30  Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15
Learning meaningful representations of life
Paul Villoutreix (LIS, Marseille, France)
11:15 - 12:00
Deciphering the neural and acoustical bases of communication with data-driven methods
Etienne Thoret (Institute of Language, Communication and the Brain,
Aix-en-Provence, France)
 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch